Privacy Policy

Definitions

“Company” refers to B4 Parking Ltd, the owner and operator of the Website. In this document “we”, “us” and “our” is a reference to the Company. The Company also includes our staff and agents acting on our behalf.
“Customer” refers to any person, either as an individual or on behalf of a company or other body, using the Website. In this document “you” or “your” is a reference to the Customer.
“Website” means www.b4parking.com.

Introduction

By accessing and using the Website you agree to the collection and use of your personal information by us in accordance with the terms and conditions of this policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy please do not use the Website.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our Website Customers. This policy explains how we will treat your personal information. We do update this policy from time to time so please review it regularly.

Collecting personal information

The Website requires the submission, use and storage of certain personal information. This includes the following:

  • 3.1.1 Details you provide to us when registering with and using the Website including (but not limited to) your name, address, email address, phone numbers, car details and company information (if applicable).
  • 3.1.2 Details you provide to us for the purpose of sending you emails and/or text notifications, newsletters and other communications.
  • 3.1.3 Details you provide to us when entering into competitions or for the purpose of receiving offers.
  • 3.1.4 Details you provide to us when using the services on the Website and information that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of use).
  • 3.1.5 Information relating to any purchases you make of parking tickets and/or services or any other transactions that you enter into through the Website.
  • 3.1.6 Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of the Website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths).
  • 3.1.7 Any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

Before you give to us personal information about another person, remember you must obtain that person's consent to you giving us that information, and us storing and using that personal information in accordance with this policy.

Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us will be used for the purposes specified in this policy.

We may collect, use and store your personal information to:

  • 4.2.1 Administer the Website and our business.
  • 4.2.2 Enable your use of the parking tickets or services you purchase and we make available to you on or via our Website.
  • 4.2.3 Send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you.
  • 4.2.4 Send you non-marketing communications to advise you of your use of the parking tickets or services we provide to you.
  • 4.2.5 Send you email notifications that you have specifically requested to confirm car park space bookings and the use of the parking tickets and services you have requested.
  • 4.2.6 Send you email newsletters, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter).
  • 4.2.7 Send you marketing communications relating to our business (and the businesses of carefully-selected third parties) which we think may be of interest to you, by post email, text or similar technology, where you have specifically agreed to this (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications).
  • 4.2.8 Keep the Website secure and prevent fraud.

We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party's direct marketing.

All our Website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, Worldpay (UK) Ltd. You will provide your financial information to Worldpay (including credit or debit card details), and that information will be retained by Worldpay, when you make payments via our Website. Worldpay will use that information to handle those payments, for refunding payments (as appropriate) and dealing with complaints and queries relating to payments and refunds. You can review Worldpay's privacy policy at www.worldpay.com/uk/privacy-policy.

Anonymised information

We may provide third parties with anonymised statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information).

Disclosing personal information

We may provide your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may provide your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may provide your personal information to third parties:

  • 6.3.1 to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • 6.3.2 in connection with any legal proceedings (whether they have commenced or are expected to commence);
  • 6.3.3 in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to third parties for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
  • 6.3.4 to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any part of our business or assets that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
  • 6.3.5 to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, that court or authority would be reasonably likely to order us to provide that personal information to that person.

Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and used by us in, and transferred between, any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy. But information that we collect from you will not be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area.

You expressly agree to us sending your personal information to those other countries, as described in this paragraph.

Retaining personal information

Our policies and procedures on keeping personal information are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to keeping and deleting personal information.

Personal information that we use for any purpose or purposes will not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

Despite anything contained in the other provisions of this paragraph, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

  • 8.3.1 if we are required to do so by law;
  • 8.3.2 if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any legal proceedings (whether they have commenced or are expected to commence); and
  • 8.3.3 in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to third parties for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

Security of your personal information

You are responsible for keeping the username and password you use for accessing our Website confidential.

We will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

All electronic financial transactions entered into through our Website will be protected by encryption technology.

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our Website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy at any time please do not use the Website.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you, provided that:

  • 11.1.1 you pay us the fee which is set by law (currently fixed at £10.00); and
  • 11.1.2 you supply us with appropriate proof of your identity. We will accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor together with a copy of a utility bill showing your current address.

We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

You may tell us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes, by contacting us as set out in paragraph 16 (“Our details”).

The Website allows you to expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes. We provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

Third party websites

Our Website may include hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties or their websites, or any content of those websites or any transactions that you may enter into with such third parties.

Updating information

It is your responsibility to let us know if your personal information needs to be corrected or updated on our Website. You will be liable for any charges for services that result from your failure to update your personal information on the Website.

Cookie

The Website uses cookies. Details of how and why we use cookies are set out in our cookie policy.

Data protection registration

We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office.

Our data protection registration number is ZA103051.

Our details

The Website is owned and operated by B4 Parking Ltd.
Our registered office and main trading address is 4 John Feeney Arcade, Post & Mail, Weaman Street Birmingham B4 6FE.
Company Registration Number: 7505254
If you need to contact us you can do so by writing to us at the trading address above, by email sent to info@b4parking.com, using the Website contact option, or by telephone on 0121 796 1881.