Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This policy covers the use of our Website www.b4parking.com .

By accessing and using our Website you agree to the collection and use of your personal information by us in accordance with the terms and conditions of this policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy please do not use the Website.

This policy explains how we will treat your personal information.

2. Collecting personal information

The Website requires the submission, use and storage of certain personal information. This includes the following:

  • Details you provide to us when registering for B4 Membership and using the Website including (but not limited to) your name, address, email address, phone numbers, car details and company information (if applicable).
  • Details you provide to us for the purpose of sending you emails and/or text notifications, newsletters and other communications.
  • Details you provide to us when entering into competitions or for the purpose of receiving offers.
  • Details you provide to us when using the services on the Website and information that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of use).
  • Information relating to any purchases you make of parking tickets and/or services or any other transactions that you enter into through the Website.
  • Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of the Website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths).
  • Any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

Before you give to us personal information about another person, remember you must obtain that person's consent to you giving us that information, and us storing and using that personal information in accordance with this policy.

3. Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us will be used for the purposes specified in this policy.

We may collect, use and store your personal information to:

  • Administer the Website and our business.
  • Enable your use of the parking tickets or services you purchase and we make available to you on or via our Website.
  • Send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you.
  • Send you non-marketing communications to advise you of your use of the parking tickets or services we provide to you.
  • Send you email notifications to confirm car park space bookings and the use of the parking tickets and services you have requested.
  • Send you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you, by email, where you have specifically agreed to this (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications).
  • Keep the Website secure and prevent fraud.

We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party's direct marketing.

All our Website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, Worldpay (UK) Ltd. You will provide your financial information to Worldpay (including credit or debit card details), and that information will be retained by Worldpay when you make payments via our Website. Worldpay will use that information to handle those payments, for refunding payments (as appropriate) and dealing with complaints and queries relating to payments and refunds. You can review Worldpay's privacy policy at www.worldpay.com/uk/privacy-policy.

Worldpay to us your Worldpay Agreement ID reference.

We do not store any bank/payment credit or debit card details.

4. Anonymised information

We may provide third parties with anonymised statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any inpidual user from that information).

5. Disclosing personal information

We may provide your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may provide your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may provide your personal information to third parties:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • in connection with any legal proceedings (whether they have commenced or are expected to commence);
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to third parties for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
  • to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any part of our business or assets that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
  • to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, that court or authority would be reasonably likely to order us to provide that personal information to that person.

Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

6. International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and used by us in, and transferred between, any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy. But information that we collect from you will not be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area.

You expressly agree to us sending your personal information to those other countries, as described in this paragraph.

7. Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data, if there is no need for us to keep it.

If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

A full list of rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website www.ico.org.uk.

8. Security of your personal information

You are responsible for keeping the username and password you use for accessing our Website confidential.

We will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

All electronic financial transactions entered into through our Website will be protected by encryption technology.

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

We will keep your data indefinitely.

9. Third party websites

Our Website may include hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties or their websites, or any content of those websites or any transactions that you may enter into with such third parties.

10. Updating information

It is your responsibility to let us know if your personal information needs to be corrected or updated on our Website. You will be liable for any charges for services that result from your failure to update your personal information on the Website.

11. Cookies

The Website uses the following cookies:

Details of how and why we use cookies are set out in our cookie policy.

12. Data protection registration

We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office.

Our data protection registration number is ZA103051.

13. Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk or write to them at:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

14. Our details

The Website is operated by B4 Parking Ltd.

Our registered office and main trading address is

John Feeney Arcade, Post & Mail, Weaman Street Birmingham B4 6FE.

Company Registration Number: 7505254

15. Contact us

If you wish to contact us you can do so by writing to us at the trading address above, by email to info@b4parking.com ,using the Website contact option, or by telephone on 0121 796 1881.

16. Updates to this Privacy Policy

We review, and if appropriate, update this policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make sure of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this, and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the date of this policy each time it is changed.

Last updated: 22 May 2018